Skip to Main Content

Data Collection Details

The first Open Payments program cycle has a partial data collection period of five months (August 1 through December 31, 2013).

 

All other Open Payments program cycles beyond 2013 will consist of a full 12 months of calendar-year data to be collected and reported to CMS.

 

See the below table for a summary of the data collection requirements and timeline. For additional data collection details, review the Open Payments User Guide.

 

Data Collection
 Applicable ManufacturersApplicable GPOsPhysiciansTeaching Hospitals
Who must collect the data for submission to CMS?YesYesNo, physicians are not responsible for collecting the data for submission to CMS.No, teaching hospitals are not responsible for collecting the data for submission to CMS.  
What data must be tracked, collected, and reported to CMS?

Payments or other transfers of value made to physicians and teaching hospitals.

Certain ownership or investment interests held by physicians or their immediate family members.

Payments or other transfers of value made to physician owners or investors.

Certain ownership or investment interests held by physicians) or their immediate family members.

Physicians are not required to report any data to CMS. However, physicians should refer to the "Open Payments Fact Sheet for Physicians" to learn more about what will be reported about them and how to ensure accurate reporting.Teaching Hospitals are not required to report any data to CMS. However, Teaching Hospitals should refer to the “Open Payments Fact Sheet for Teaching Hospitals” to learn more about what will be reported about them and how to ensure accurate reporting.
When must data collection start for the 2013 Open PaymentsProgram cycle?August 1, 2013Does not apply
When does data collection end for the 2013 Open PaymentsProgram cycle?December 31, 2013Does not apply
When must reporting entities start to collect data for future Open PaymentsProgram cycles (beyond 2013)?January 1Does not apply
When does data collection end for future Open PaymentsProgram cycles (beyond 2013)?December 31Does not apply


Key Reporting Thresholds
In accordance with §403.904 (h)(2)(i)(2)(ii), the
Open Paymentsreporting thresholds specified in §403.904 (h)(2)(i)(2)(i) have been adjusted based on the consumer price index. This means that for 2014 (January 1 – December 31), if a payment or other transfer of value is less than $10.18 ($10.00 for 2013), unless the aggregate amount transferred to, requested by, or designated on behalf of a covered recipient exceeds $101.75 in a calendar year ($100.00 for 2013), it is excluded from the reporting requirements under Open Payments.